skip navigation

Tryout Camp day one results

By Stampede, 06/02/22, 9:30PM CDT

Share

DAY ONE - THURSDAY, JUNE 2ND

Game One: Green 5, Red 3. 

Cameron Bullinger (Fargo Davies High School) kicked off scoring at the Stampede's 2022 Tryout Camp off of a long pass from Shae Gavin (Mankato East Varsity) to give Red a 1-0 lead at the halfway mark of play.

Offense exploded for Green in the second half, starting off with a goal from Jake Cameron (Sioux Falls Power U18), assisted by Ashton Schultz (Minnetonka High School), as well as a snipe from the right circle by Benjamin Likness (West Fargo Bantam AA) off a pass from Michael Quinn (Sioux Falls Stampede).

Red answered back with a tally from Tory Lund (Sartell High School), assisted by Evan Arnold (Sherwood Park Crusaders). Green's Joseph Manning (Chippewa Steel) put his team in the lead by one-goal once more with the assist credited to Andrew Dwinnell (St. Cloud Cathedral High School), but Red tied it up quickly with Cameron Bullinger's second tally of the night, unassisted.

Cole Christian found the back of the net with help from Jack Reimann for the last two goals of the game for Green, the last goal being an empty-netter.

Gavin Renwick (Neepawa Titans) was in net for Red for the first 18 minutes before Liam Sebek (Ohio Jr. Blue Jackets U18) came in and finished the game. Caleb Heil (Sioux Falls Power U16) started in net for Green until 18 minutes remaining, when Renwick came in net for the remainder of the game.

 

Game Two: Navy 5, White 3. 

Navy captured the lead early with two goals by the halfway mark of the game. John McNelis (Little Caesars U15) had the first tally, with an assist from Cole Miller (Sioux Falls Stampede), while Jack Silich (Sioux Falls Stampede) had the second with helpers from Brock Behrend (Luverne) and Paul Minnehan (Northeast Generals).

White's Kotaro Murase (Bushukan High School) put them on the board with an unassisted goal before Navy made it 3-1 with a goal by Samuel Tsao (Millbrook School Varsity), assisted by Owen Hanson (Minot Minotaurs).

Luke Woodstock (HoneyBaked U15) put White within one with an unassisted goal, but Navy answered back once more when Minnehan found the back of the net with an assist from Miller. Miller added another goal to make it 5-2 for Navy with helpers from Silich and Charles O'Connell (Windy City Storm U16).

Hobie Hedquist (Port Alberni Bulldogs) started in net for Navy for the first 18 minutes before being replaced by Adam Johnson (Danbury Jr. Hat Tricks). Malachi Klassen (Winkler Flyers) played for White until 18 minutes remaining in play, when Hedquist replaced him in net.

 

Game Three: Sky Blue 3, Gold 2. 

Ryan Gordon (Northeast Generals) had the lone goal for Sky Blue in the first half, assisted by Tanner Bruender (Chaska High School). Javon Moore (Minnetonka Skippers) tied the game with an unassisted tally.

After the zamboni took a few laps on the ice, Jack Thomas (Islanders Hockey NCDC) put Sky Blue in the lead with an assist from Grant Dillard (Bishop Kearney Selects U15). Sebastian Speck (Little Caesars U18) added to their lead to make it a 3-1 game with helpers from Keaton Weis (Rogers Bantam AA) and Jaxon Grosdidier (Northstar Christian Acadamy U18). 

With less than a minute remaining, Gold's Blake Markwell (Chaska High School Varsity) put them within one with assists from Shawn Duan (PAL Jr. Islanders Elite) and Merril Steenari (Sioux Falls Stampede). They could not tally the equalizer. 

Ryan Manzella (Sioux Falls Power U18) played the entirety of the game in net for Gold while Adam Stevenson (Phoenix Jr Coyotes U16) was between the pipes for Sky Blue. 

 

Fans are welcome to attend Tryout Camp in person, as it resumes tomorrow at 8:30 AM. 



RECENT NEWS